Current Students Enrolled in the Program:

2013 Cohorts:

  •  Dean Attali- UBC student - Rotation in Inanc Birol lab, GSC, BCCA
  •  Lauren Chong - UBC student-Rotation in Ryan Morin lab, MBB, SFU
  •  Justin Chu - UBC student - Rotation in Joerg Bohlmann lab, MSL, UBC
  •  Emily Hindalong- UBC student - Rotation in Paul Pavlidis lab, CHiBi, UBC
  •  Rebecca Johnston - UBC student-Rotation in Christian Steidl, BCCA
  •  Kyle Lesack- UBC student - Rotation in Aly Karsan lab, GSC, BCCA
  •  Ogan Mancarci - UBC student - Rotation in Wyeth Wasserman lab CMMT, UBC
  •  Sohrab Salehi - UBC student-Rotation in Andrew Weng lab, Terry Fox Labs, BCCA

2012 Cohorts:

  •  Shaun Jackman- UBC student - MSc in Inanc Birol lab, Genome Sciences Centre. BCCA
  •  Jake Lever - UBC student - MSc in Steve Jones lab, Genome Sciences Centre, BCCA
  •  Sarah Perez - UBC student - MSc in Steve Hallam lab, Microbiology and Immunology, UBC

2011 Cohorts:

  •  Tyler Funnel- UBC student - MSc student in Sohrab Shah lab, BCCRC, BCAA
  •  Calvin Lefebvre - UBC student -PhD student in Sohrab Shah lab, BCCRC, BCAA
  •  Raunak, Shrestha- UBC student - PhD student in Colin Collins lab, Prostate Centre VGH
  •  Ian Wood - UBC student - MSc student in Irmtraud Meyer lab, CS, UBC

 

2010 Cohorts:

  •  Daniel Lai - UBC student - PHD in Irmtraud Meyer lab, CS, UBC
  •  Emilia Lim- UBC student - PhD in Marco Marra lab - GSC, BCCA
  •  Michael Peabody- SFU student -MSc in Fiona Brinkman lab- MBB, SFU
  •  Casper Shyr- UBC student - PhD in Wyeth Wasserman lab - CMMT, UBC

2009 Cohorts:

  •  Bhav Khaira - SFU student - PhD student with Fiona Brinkman (MBB, SFU)
  •  Andrew Roth - UBC student - PhD student with Sohrab Shah (BCCA, UBC)

2008 Cohorts:

  •  Gavin Ha - PhD student with Sam Aparicio (BCCRC, BCCA)
  •  Rodriga Goya- PhD student with Marco Marra (GSC, BCCA) and Irmtraud Meyer (CS, UBC)
  •  Andrew McPherson- MSc student with David Huntsman (BCCRC, BCCA) and Cenk Sahinalp (Computing Science, SFU)

 

 

 

A Selection of Student Lab Research Rotations:

•  Data mining to identify groups of genetically-related cancers (with Chris Bajdik, SFU)

•  Identification and characterization of alternative promoters in the human genome (with Wyeth Wasserman, UBC)

•  Identification of conserved cis-regulatory elements in double-stranded 1break repair genes (with Angela Brooks-Wilson,

    BCCA)

•  Gene expression profiling of innate immunity (Inimex, Vancouver)

•  Modeling and simulating cell signaling systems by semantic networks (BioCAD, Vancouver)

•  Investigation of nuclear membrane structure in longevity of Caenorhabditis elegans (with Steve Jones, BCCA)

•  Constructing protein interaction maps for Chlamydia genomes (with Bob Brunham, Centre for Disease Control)

•  Correlation of GeMS flanking sequences with GeMS sequence mutability (with Francis Ouellette, UBC)

•  Transcriptional regulatory networks in apoptotic cascade (with Frederic Pio, SFU)

•  A gene discovery tool for SAGE analysis (with Elizabeth E. Simpson, UBC)

•  Gene expression aided phylogenetic foot printing in Caenorhabditis elegans (with David Baillie, SFU)

•  Analysis of co-regulated genes in biomedically-linked pathways and processes (Merck Frosst, Montreal)

•  Identification of regulatory mutations in the SNAP -25 gene in schizophrenia (with Robert Holt, BCCA)

•  Inverse protein folding (with Arvind Gupta, SFU)

•  Computationally predicting cell-surface exposed proteins (with Fiona Brinkman, SFU)

•  In silico search for Salmonella typhimurium effectors (with Brett Finlay, UBC)

•  Detection of regulatory module candidates in sets of co-expressed genes (Merck-Frosst, Montreal)

•  Web services for international crop information systems (International Rice Research Institute, Philippines)

•  Structural differences confer from indels as novel drug targets (with Artem Cherkasov, UBC)

•  Upstream sequence conservation between groups of orthologous vertebrate genes (European Bioinformatics Institute,

    Cambridge, UK)

 

Conferences:

West Coast Worm Meeting, University of Santa Barbara, California, USA

Canadian Genetic Diseases Network (CGDN) Annual Scientific Meeting. Kimberley, Ontario, Canada

RECOMB 2004, San Diego, California, USA

Pseudomonas 2003 International Conference, Quebec City, Quebec, Canada

American Society for Microbiology Northwest Meeting,. Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada

2004 Northwest Crystallography Workshop, Seattle, Washington, USA

Annual Seminar on Human Health Research, University of British Columbia , Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada

12th International Conference on Intelligent Systems for Molecular Biology, Glasgow, Scotland

American Society of Microbiology 104th Annual General Meeting New Orleans, Louisiana, USA

Swiss Proteomics Society 2003 Congress, Basel , Switzerland

Biology of Genomes Conference, Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory, New York, USA

Advanced Systems Institute Exchange, Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada

Grace Hopper Celebration of Women in Computing, Chicago, Illinois, USA

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
top British Columbia Cancer Research Centre | British Columbia Cancer Agency | Genome Sciences Centre | University of British Columbia | Simon Fraser University

(c) 2002 Training Program in Bioinformatics for Health Research at UBC, SFU and BCCA